Lux Style Awards 2014 – Nominations announced

Lux Style Awards 2014 – Nominations announced

Lux Style Awards 2014 nominations are announced as mentioned below

Fashion and Style Nominations

Model of the Year (Female)
1. Amna Ilyas
2. Cybil Chowdhry
3. Fouzia Aman
4. Nooray Bhatty
5. Rabia Butt

Model of the Year (Male)
1. Abbas Jaffri
2. Athar Amin
3. Jahan-e-Khalid
4. Rizwan Jaffri
5. Waleed Khalid

Best Fashion Photographer

1. Abdullah Harris
2. Guddu Shani
3. Maram and Abroo
4. Nadir & Maha from NFK Photography
5. Rizwan ul Haq

Best Hair and Make-up Artist

1. Maram and Abroo
2. Nabila
3. Nighat Misbah for Depilex
4. Raana Khan

Achievement in Fashion Design – Pret

1. Body Focus by Iman Ahmed
2. Khaadi
3. Sana Safinaz
4. Sania Maskatiya
5. Sublime by Sara Shahid

Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret

1. Ali Xeeshan
2. Elan
3. Sana Safinaz
4. Sania Maskatiya
5. Shehla Chatoor

Achievement in Fashion Design – Menswear

1. Ahmed Bham
2. Fahad Hussayn
3. Hassan Sheheryar Yasin
4. Nauman Arfeen

Achievement in Fashion Design – Lawn

1. Elan
2. Fahad Hussayn
3. Faraz Manan
4. Sana Safinaz
5. Sania Maskatiya

Best High Street Brand

1. Daaman
2. Gulabo
3. Khaadi
4. MK Nation
5. Sana Safinaz

Best Emerging Talent

1. Amna Babar (Best Female Model)
2. Azeem Sani (Best Fashion Photographer)
3. Mahgul Rashid for Nasreen Sheikh
(Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret)
4. Natasha’s Salon (Best Hair and Make-up)
5. Tabesh Oza (Best Male Model)

Television Nominations

Best TV Serial – Satellite

1. Aunn Zara on A Plus (Producer: Shahzad Chaudhry)
2. Daagh on ARY Digital (Producer: A n B Productions)
3. Nanhi on Geo Entertainment (Producer: Iqbal Ansari)
4. Rehaai on HUM TV (Producer: Momina Duraid)
5. Ullu Baraye Farokht Nahi on HUM TV (Producer: Nouman Masood)

Best TV Actor – Satellite

1. Fahad Mustafa for Daagh on ARY Digital
2. Fahad Mustafa for Kankar on HUM TV
3. Fawad Khan for Zindagi Gulzar Hai on HUM TV
4. Nauman Ejaz for Rehaai on HUM TV
5. Nauman Ejaz for Ullu Baraye Furokth Nahi on HUM TV

Best TV Actress – Satellite

1. Irsa Ghazal for Ullu Baraye Furokth Nahi on HUM TV
2. Meher Bano for Daagh on ARY Digital
3. Sajal Ali for Nanhi on Geo Entertainment
4. Samina Peerzada for Rehaai on HUM TV
5. Sanam Saeed for Zindagi Gulzar Hai on HUM TV

Best TV Serial – Terrestrial

1. Daag -e-Nidamat on PTV Home (Producer: Abdullah Kadwani & Humayun Saeed)
2. Dil Awaiz on PTV Home (Producer: Farooq Mengal)
3. Kami Reh Gai on PTV Home (Producer: Khawar Azhar)
4. Kuch Is Tarha on PTV Home (Producer: M&M Productions)
5. Mar Jaen Hum Toh Kya on ATV (Producer: Miraj ud din)

Best TV Actor – Terrestrial

1. Faisal Rehman for Daag -e- Nadamat on PTV Home
2. Mohib Mirza for Roshni Andhera Roshni on ATV
3. Nauman Ejaz for Dil Awaiz on PTV Home
4. Nauman Ejaz for Kami Reh Gai on PTV Home
5. Noor Hassan for Kuch Is Tarha on PTV Home

Best TV Actress – Terrestrial

1. Aamina Shaikh for Kuch Iss Tarha on PTV Home
2. Anoushay Abbasi for Roshni Andhera Roshni on ATV
3. Mehreen Raheel for Daag -e- Nadamaat on PTV Home
4. Mehvish Hayat for Kami Reh Gai on PTV Home
5. Sana Nawaz for Dil Awaiz on PTV Home

Best Writer

1. Amna Mufti for Ullu Bar-e-Furokht Nahi on Hum TV
2. Faiza Iftikhar for Aunn Zara on A Plus
3. Farhat Ishtiaq for Rehaai on Hum TV
4. Mona Haseeb for Nanhi on Geo TV
5. Umera Ahmed for Zindagi Gulzar Hai on Hum TV

Best Director

1. Haseeb Hasan for Nanhi on Geo TV
2. Haissam Hussain for Aunn Zara on A Plus
3. Kashif Nisar for Ullu Bar-e-Furokht Nahi on Hum TV
4. Mehreen Jabbar for Rehaai on Hum TV
5. Sultana Siddiqui for Zindagi Gulzar Hai on Hum TV

Film

Best Film

1. Main Hoon Shahid Afridi (Producer: Humayun Saeed & Shahzad Nasib)
2. Siyaah (Producer: Imran Raza Kazmi)
3. Waar (Producer: Hassan Waqas Rana)
4. Zinda Bhaag (Producer: Mazhar Zaidi)

Best Director

1. Syed Ali Raza Usama for Main Hoon Shahid Afridi
2. Azfar Jafri for Siyaah
3. Bilal Lashari for Waar
4. Meenu & Farjad for Zinda Bhaag

Best Actor

1. Gohar Rasheed for Seedlings
2. Humayun Saeed for Main Hoon Shahid Afridi
3. Khurram Patras for Zinda Bhaag
4. Mohib Mirza for Seedlings
5. Shaan Shahid for Waar

Best Actress

1. Aamina Sheikh for Josh
2. Aamina Sheikh for Seedlings
3. Amna Ilyas for Zinda Bhaag
4. Hareem Farooq for Siyaah
5. Mahnoor Usman for Siyaah
Music

Best Album

1. Mushroom Cloud Effect by Adil Omar
2. Piyas by Jal
3. Sargoshiyan by Saturn
4. Yaran Di Toli by Rizwan Ali

Best Music Video Director

1. Adeek P K for Waris Shah by Asrar
2. Adnan Kandhar for Mein Sufi Houn by Sketches
3. Adnan Malik for My Punjabi Love For You by Bumbu Sauce
4. Yasir Jaswal for Akhri Bar Milo by Shehreyar Mirza
5. Yasir Jaswal for Bolay by Uzair Jaswal

Best Original Sound Track

1. Aaron Haroon Rashid for Burqa Avenger
2. Hassan Waqas Rana for Waar
3. Humayun Saeed & Shahzad Nasib for Main Hoon Shahid Afridi
4. Mazhar Zaidi for Zinda Bhaag
5. Promax Media for Mujhe Khuda Pay Yaqeen

Best Emerging Talent

1. Bell
2. Disbelief
3. Fables of Cantt
4. Shehreyar Mirza
5. Soch

Song of the year

1. ‘Bolay’ by Uzair Jaswal
2. ‘Har Zulm’ by Sajjad Ali
3. ‘Jeet’ by Qayaas
4. ‘Khair Mangdi’ by Bilal Saeed
5. ‘Malaal’ by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

 

Rashid Nazir Ali